Home World Women in the public sector were included in the top 50

Women in the public sector were included in the top 50

54
0

The achievements and accomplishments of women in the public sector were noted by the Australian Institute of Public Administration.

Last Friday at an event in Melbourne City Hall, the 50 best women in the public sector this year were announced.

The awards were divided into two categories: “Established Leader”, which celebrates women recognized as leaders, and “New Leader”, which celebrates enterprising and agile women.

The red thread in the awards was the efforts of these women throughout the pandemic to help their organizations continue to operate as usual.

IPAA Director General Victoria Nina Cullen said in a statement that the pandemic “demanded that we change the way we work in a team and work as an organization.”

“These awards, appreciated by colleagues, reflect the enormous challenges we have faced as individuals and as a community, and women who have championed innovation and changed change.”

Lead council in response to the pandemic

Among the winners were several women in local government, including Vicky Mason in the “Stated Leader” category for her work as the Health and Welfare Director of Greater Bendig City Council.

Ms. Mason, who will step down a few months later, led the council’s response to the pandemic’s impact management by bringing together a group of leaders on the council to make decisions.

She supported colleagues from the local government as chair of the Cluster Pandemic Committee, which included representatives from neighboring counties.

Ms. Mason also helped establish and coordinate the Greater Bendig Pandemic Relief and Rehabilitation Committee, which includes representatives of local organizations working together to address the pandemic.

“I was surrounded by wonderful people who were committed to the same goal and I really welcomed the challenge,” she said in a statement.

“As a health professional, you always know that a pandemic may come, and while you hope it never happens, it’s a huge test.

City Chief Executive Craig Neiman said Ms. Mason has “incredible work ethic and strong networks in the community”.

“She is highly respected and therefore able to have a positive impact on the health of the region,” he said in a statement.

“As she prepares to take a break from local government, it’s a very worthy recognition and a great way to end her time in the city.”

Other women in local government in the “Established Leader” category include Karin Ellis of the South Gipsland Shire Council, Katrina Mackenzie of Melbourne and Helen Sui of the Mooney Valley City Council.

The Emerging Leader category recognized the work of Mardie Cuthbert of the City of Casey, Tammy Smith of the Council of Sheira Yariambiak and Stacey Williams of the Council of Shire of Hannover

The awards were attended by more than 300 guests and were hosted by Dr. Emily Phillips, Deputy Secretary for Local Government and Suburban Development and Co-Chair of the Jury, and Enzar Hamid, Vice President of IPAA Victoria.

Top 50 Women: Famous Leaders (embargo list)

  • Louise Anderson, Victoria Judicial Services
  • Kim Arthur, director of the health department
  • Antoinette Batista, Department of Transport
  • Nicole Brady, Department of Health
  • Naomi Bromley, Department of Health
  • Gray Bruinhout, Homes Victoria
  • Lisa Buckingham, Department of Employment, Counties and Regions
  • Amanda Cameron, Barwon Health
  • Emma Cassar, quarantine COVID-19 Victoria
  • Emma Catford, quarantine COVID-19 Victoria
  • Melanie Chisholm, Department of Health
  • Susan Clifford, Department of Justice and Public Safety
  • Department of Family, Justice and Housing Simone Corinm
  • Kelly Crostewet, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • Dannii de Kretser, Department of Justice and Public Safety
  • Joan de Morton, CEO of the Victoria Service
  • Fiona Delahant, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • Karin Ellis, South Gipsland Council
  • Eli Gay, Department of Education and Training
  • Abby Hogan, Attorney General
  • Dr. Jane Homewood, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • Paula Jeffs, Melbourne Water
  • Michelle Johnston, Bendig Kangan Institute
  • Annette Lancey, Department of Family, Justice and Housing
  • Alison Lardner, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • Dean Liver, Department of Health
  • Dr. Claire Luker, Department of Health
  • Vicki Mason, Director of Health and Welfare of the City Council of Greater Bendig
  • Kate Mattson, Department of Health
  • Rachel May, Department of Employment, Districts and Regions
  • Katrina Mackenzie, Melbourne
  • Laura Miller, Department of Family, Justice and Housing
  • Joan Murdoch, North East Water
  • Karin Myers, Department of Justice and Public Safety
  • Vivien Nguyen, Victorian Multicultural Commission
  • Michelle Osborne, quarantine COVID-19 Victoria
  • Eli Patira, Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
  • Helen Quinny, Department of Education and Training
  • Jennifer Rebeirah, Greater Western Water
  • Angela Scandaraj, developed by Victoria
  • Bella Stagol, Department of Education and Training
  • Holly Stanton, Department of Jobs, Districts and Regions
  • Penelope Stewart, Department of Family, Justice and Housing
  • Professor Rhonda Stewart, Monash Health
  • Helen Sui, Mooney Valley City Council
  • Kylie Trot, Victoria Parks
  • Christa Vanderheide, Department of Health
  • Julie Walsh, Department of Health
  • Ruth Ward, Department of Family, Justice and Housing
  • Fiona Weigal, East Gipsland County Council

Top 50 women: new leaders (embargo list)

  • Christabel Ajayan, Department of Health
  • Alicia Bejgud, Central Highlands Water
  • Melissa Boxes, Department of Health
  • Kate Chini, Director, COVID-19 Quarantine Victoria
  • Mardi Cuthbert, Casey City
  • Urge Dinegde, Department of Family, Justice and Housing
  • Deb Funkhauser, Lower Murray Urban and Rural Water Corporation
  • Mandy Griffiths, Department of Family, Justice and Housing
  • Penny Guadangiola, Department of Employment, Districts and Regions
  • Rebecca Hague, Department of Education and Training
  • Danita Hennessy, Department of Health
  • Michelle Hogan, Department of Education and Training
  • Kate Holden, developed by Victoria
  • Ashling James, Department of Employment, Counties and Regions
  • Carol Kmon, Department of Justice and Public Safety
  • Nicole Corp., Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • Belinda Lord, Director of Operations COVID-19 Quarantine Victoria
  • Jennifer Martinez, Office of the Environment (EPA) Victoria
  • Linden Mullen, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • Blaga Naumoski, Rada Nilumbik Shir
  • Rebecca Quinn, Parks Victoria
  • Maya Ramakrishnan, Department of Family, Justice and Housing
  • Aparna Ravichandran, Department of Health
  • Theme Smith, Jaryambia County Council
  • Alicia Stark, Department of Health
  • Dr. Claire Tobin, Department of Education and Training
  • Sasha Torsi, Prime Minister’s Office and Cabinet
  • Zione Walker-Nthenda, Department of Family, Justice and Housing
  • Nicole Whitelow, Department of Justice and Public Safety
  • Stacey Williams, Hannover County Council

In the comments below to express your opinion on this story.

If you have news or tips, contact us editorial@governmentnews.com.au.

Subscribe to government newsletter

https://www.governmentnews.com.au/women-in-local-government-honoured-in-top-50-list/

Previous articleSchools in Australia have decided to cancel the celebration of Mother’s Day to include different families
Next articleTough Markets Breed Innovation – Money Morning Australia